tersklet poll

English translation: shallow sill fjord

Norwegian term or phrase:tersklet poll
English translation:shallow sill fjord
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:20 Mar 16, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Salmon farming
Norwegian term or phrase: tersklet poll
Ti av de 70 lokalitetene ligger langs kysten, bare en lokalitet er i en «tersklet poll» og denne er utelatt fra videre omtale, og de 59 resterende ligger i fjorder.
David Rumsey
Canada
shallow sill fjord
Explanation:
In the reference, I found the following:
“In Norwegian, there is a useful distinction between fjords ….. and smaller, more enclosed systems known as “polls” …. Though there are intermediates.. the important difference is the depth of the sill relative to the pycnocline:
Fjord: Sill depth greater than depth of pycnocline
Poll: Sill depth less than depth of pycnocline”
[Fjord Oeanography – edited by H. Freeland, page 379]

(the Pycnocline is where the density of the water changes rapidly)

Threshold is an alternative to sill.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shallow sill fjord
Michael Ellis
4 -1semi-enclosed bay
Paul Armitage


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semi-enclosed bay


Explanation:
Refers to natural coastal bays with a constricted (narrow and usually shallow) opening to the sea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Serious mercury contamination of sediments in a Norwegian semi-enclosed bay.
  • Vagsbøpollen, a small and semi-enclosed bay on the Norwegian west coast...

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0025326X78901777
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Unsure about this, since the totally un-Norwegian tersklet sounds like thresholded, implying a level difference. Something like a tide bay, perhaps?
11 mins
  -> Hi Per. 'Terskel' is a geomorphological term: a high/threshold that restricts the depth of fjords or narrow bodies of water. English texts seem to use semi-enclosed for tersklet. I've never seen the adjective thresholded (speaking as a geologist!).

disagree  Michael Ellis: I feel that "Bay" (wider than length inland ) should be avoided in discussions of Fjords and Polls (longer inland than width at mouth).
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I take your point and like your answer for the Norwegian setting in general but have reservations about the body of water necessarily being fjord-like. Another definition is "rundaktig liten fjord, vik med trangt innløp" (http://nb.glosbe.com/en/nb/poll)

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shallow sill fjord


Explanation:
In the reference, I found the following:
“In Norwegian, there is a useful distinction between fjords ….. and smaller, more enclosed systems known as “polls” …. Though there are intermediates.. the important difference is the depth of the sill relative to the pycnocline:
Fjord: Sill depth greater than depth of pycnocline
Poll: Sill depth less than depth of pycnocline”
[Fjord Oeanography – edited by H. Freeland, page 379]

(the Pycnocline is where the density of the water changes rapidly)

Threshold is an alternative to sill.



    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SCXnBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA379&lpg=PA379&dq=fjord+and+poll+geography&source=bl&ots=iL16wv8piE&sig=8XUNMyf7vz6x-5u
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Armitage: Better than my answer. Shallow sill is spot on for 'tersklet', and fjord is probably the best option, though Norwegian "polls" in map view have a variety of shapes including bay-like. I considered 'inlet' but don't think it quite hits the mark.
4 hrs