bikker

English translation: the value dips below / the value is pushed below

Norwegian term or phrase:bikker
English translation:the value dips below / the value is pushed below
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

12:49 Mar 22, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: bikker
Vi ser at vi i begge testene over «bikker» verdien under kjøttvekten for fisk på 3,0 og 4,0 kg.

This has to do with models for calculating the value of fish.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
the value dips below / the value is pushed below
Explanation:
In the test/experiment referred to in the text, a value "dips below" the 'kjøttvekt' for fish weighing 3.0 and 4.0 kg. You could keep the experimental sense of the Norwegian phrase by using some combination of "the value is/has been pushed below". My understanding of 'bikke' here is something of a nudge, such that the value is reduced a little below the 'kjøttvekt'). A native speaker might want to comment though.
Selected response from:

Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the value dips below / the value is pushed below
Paul Armitage
4tips over
Per Bergvall
3catch
eodd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch


Explanation:
Here as in "the catch value".

"Å bikke 15 kilo med stang er likevel høyst uvanlig."


    https://ordbok.uib.no/bikke
    https://www.abcnyheter.no/helse-og-livsstil/2017/08/19/195325699/denne-julegrisen-av-en-brosme-snuser-pa-norgesrekorden
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tips over


Explanation:
Bikke something is to just tip over. Bikke 60 is to reach the age of 60.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vi) «bikker» verdien under
the value dips below / the value is pushed below


Explanation:
In the test/experiment referred to in the text, a value "dips below" the 'kjøttvekt' for fish weighing 3.0 and 4.0 kg. You could keep the experimental sense of the Norwegian phrase by using some combination of "the value is/has been pushed below". My understanding of 'bikke' here is something of a nudge, such that the value is reduced a little below the 'kjøttvekt'). A native speaker might want to comment though.

Example sentence(s):
  • For either firm, that will occur at the point that its residual value dips below zero.
  • ... and repeating the analysis until the p value dips below the 0.05 threshold...

    https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=20&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjc25nlnYDaAhWH3KQKHRzEC8o4ChAWCE8wCQ&url=https%
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: "is just below" might sound better
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Good call. I should have added the text might refer to a chart or figure of some kind, in which case the translation should best reflect what is happening on the chart. I somehow imagined a curve or bar dipping below a certain value.