KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bikkja

English translation: Dog, mutt


13:05 Feb 21, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: Bikkja
Om vi skal ha med hele familien Hansen med fire barn og foleldre, eller om vi bare skal ha med bikkja.
Christina Clark
Denmark
English translation:Dog, mutt
Explanation:
Dog, mutt
Selected response from:

Rebecca Barath
United States
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dog, mutt
Rebecca Barath
5(the) dog
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3dog
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dog, mutt


Explanation:
Dog, mutt

Rebecca Barath
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Indeed, but it's the definite form - the mutt...:-)
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the) dog


Explanation:
bikkje - another (stylistically lower level) word for "hund"

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4