KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kan man spekulere i

English translation: is open to speculation


17:34 Dec 23, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: kan man spekulere i
Hva det betyr, kan man spekulere i
ninacapri
English translation:is open to speculation
Explanation:
What it means, is open to speculation. Incidentally, If I wanted to make this a discussion entry, it would have been word for word the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-24 05:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'i', since you asked, is the wrong preposition. Someone who is aggressively playing the stock market, could be said to 'spekulere i aksjer'. When spekulere means speculate as in ponder, wonder, consider, deliberate, the appropriate preposition is på (on).
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
danke ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is open to speculation
Per Bergvall
3 +1You can wonder about what that means.
Lars Erik Hauklien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can wonder about what that means.


Explanation:
Ord for ord er: "What that means can one speculate about". Frasen "kan man spekulere i" bør være i en kontekst for å få en meningsfull engelsk oversettelse, derfor har jeg oversatt hele setningen du jobber med.

Example sentence(s):
  • I still wonder about what that means.

    Reference: http://www.michaeljackson.com/us/node/710568?page=1
Lars Erik Hauklien
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: an alternative (but Per's is better, as this is a big wordy).
2 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is open to speculation


Explanation:
What it means, is open to speculation. Incidentally, If I wanted to make this a discussion entry, it would have been word for word the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-24 05:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'i', since you asked, is the wrong preposition. Someone who is aggressively playing the stock market, could be said to 'spekulere i aksjer'. When spekulere means speculate as in ponder, wonder, consider, deliberate, the appropriate preposition is på (on).

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
danke ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hva det betyr, kan man spekulere i, men det burde kunne skrives på samme måte på norsk. (What that "i" means i wonder!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  lingo_montreal: Your wit is dead on, Per!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, and a merry Christmas to you.

agree  Hans Wang: "is subject to speculation" would work too I think
15 hrs

agree  Charlesp: Per is on the spot, again (as always!).
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Charlesp is too kind, as usual.

agree  Sommerfeldt
3 days 16 hrs