KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Savna d her

English translation: Wish you were here - or - I miss you (here)


19:16 Dec 24, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: Savna d her
Savna d her = u are missing here it means or?
ninacapri
English translation:Wish you were here - or - I miss you (here)
Explanation:
depends a bit on the context. It's a bit slang, but I'm pretty sure that's what it means. It's the way you would type an sms, e.g.
Selected response from:

David Griffiths
Grading comment
exactly! thanx!! & happy NY 2 everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wish you were here - or - I miss you (here)David Griffiths
5Misssed u here
Lars Erik Hauklien
3lacking herexxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking here


Explanation:
would you be able to put it in context? All I know is å savne is to miss, lack etc.

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wish you were here - or - I miss you (here)


Explanation:
depends a bit on the context. It's a bit slang, but I'm pretty sure that's what it means. It's the way you would type an sms, e.g.

David Griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
exactly! thanx!! & happy NY 2 everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: In some Norwegian dialects, deg (you) is pronounced the way you say the letter d. If the time of the verb is important, savna is past tense in radical Bokmål and Nynorsk, but could be present tense where d is you. More mid than North Norway, I'd say.
8 hrs

agree  christeld: "Savna d her" is a bit slang-y (or perhaps more text-speech/young slang with the "d") and reads as if it would be diaclect (possibly from Northern Norway). Now, "d" could be "deg" as in "you" or "det" as in "it/that".
13 hrs

agree  Hanne Dale: Using "u" instead of "you" may reflect the text-message/slang style, as suggested by hauklien below. But as christeld mentions, "d" may also mean "this/it", depending on the context.
1 day 17 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal: slang - "miss you here" (lonely here w.out u)
2 days 24 mins

agree  Sommerfeldt
2 days 11 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misssed u here


Explanation:
Slang der "d" står for deg. "Savnet deg her" er bokmålsversjonen. Vanlig skrivemåte for unge mennesker i tekstmeldinger. Riktig engelsk skrivemåte blir "missed you here".


Lars Erik Hauklien
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Savna er presens på Møre. Litt raus med s'ene kanskje?
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Det er presens i nordnorge også, men det viser at kontekst har alt å si. Er setningen skrevet på bokmål, eller på en eller annen dialekt? Presens versjon på bokmål er uansett "Savner d her" - eller?