T-bane-surfing

English translation: tube surfing

Norwegian term or phrase:T-bane-surfing
English translation:tube surfing
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:17 Feb 21, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: T-bane-surfing
Yes, there are people nutty enough to do this.

The question before the court is not their mental competence, but instead which of the following choices anyone has seen employed. The client has specified UK English, which in this case is the root of my trouble. My American-born urge to use "subway surfing" comes off in that context like a bad Python sketch. So, which one (or another)?

underground surfing (sure to evoke some confusing images of surfboard-riding police officers)
Underground surfing (fine for London, but we're in Oslo)
tube surfing (which is what the practitioners in London call it)
metro surfing (my WAG and nothing more)
Charles Ek
United States
tube surfing
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tube surfing
Sven Petersson
4 +2tube surfing
eodd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tube surfing


Explanation:
There are two meaning of tube surfing.
1. Is where you stand on the underground and don't hold onto a pole or something to stabilise you as the train moves

2. Where you hang onto the outside of the train or ride on top of the train while it's moving.

No. 2 isn't such a common activity.


    Reference: http://london-underground.blogspot.ie/2007/01/cost-of-tube-s...
    https://books.google.ie/books?id=QBRYDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT1416&lpg=PT1416&dq=tube+surfing+london+underground&source=bl&ots=FYdBPnZQ27&sig=i0BC9yhE3
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's number 2 that is at issue here. Have you seen it used for anything outside the UK?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
14 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tube surfing


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Tube%20Surfing
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!