KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nik.raf.fabr.arb

English translation: Translate it with explanation


01:58 Jul 4, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: nik.raf.fabr.arb
This is an abbreviation following someone's name on a birth certificate. A Norwegian colleagues suggests that it is a worker in a nickel refinery (nik.raf - nikkelraffineri,
fabr.arb = fabrikkarbeider / factory worker).
However, the client says that the subject (her father) was a carpenter. My last choice would be to leave it untranslated - and it may well be that her father simply changed trades - but would appreciate any comments.

Best
Andy Bell
Andy Bell
English translation:Translate it with explanation
Explanation:
I'd say there's no chance a non-native would be able to 'decipher' those abbreviations (yourself excluded, of course...). I agree to your interpretation, so just put the English equivalent in brackets, and you should be in the clear ;)
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Roald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Translate it with explanation
Roald Toskedal
3Transliterate the abbrev into Eng.: nick refin fact labxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translate it with explanation


Explanation:
I'd say there's no chance a non-native would be able to 'decipher' those abbreviations (yourself excluded, of course...). I agree to your interpretation, so just put the English equivalent in brackets, and you should be in the clear ;)


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Roald

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Unless you are absolutely sure that your interpretation is correct, I think the explanation in parentheses should make it clear that this is only a guess.
1 day9 hrs
  -> I might agree there, Richard! Thanks for the comment!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transliterate the abbrev into Eng.: nick refin fact lab


Explanation:
My policy is to transliterate the headache abbrev. or acronym and, unless arguably for notarial certification, add the full Eng. title in brackets (nickel refinery factory labourer/worker).

The problem is compounded if extra but unknown abbreviations and acronyms come into the text. Then I give up and revert to the source lang.

Generally, one trans. agency director used to tell us in-housers: 'leave the abbreviation. The client should know what it means!'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish