KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Geography

notposen

English translation: net enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:notposen
English translation:net enclosure
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:55 Mar 20, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Salmon farming
Norwegian term or phrase: notposen
Ved tilføring av kalk i en mær vil en del av partiklene sedimentere og drive ut av notposen, og således kunne påvirke det omkringliggende dyreliv.
David Rumsey
Canada
net enclosure
Explanation:
As in the net enclosure of a fish farming cage (mær/merd/mæl).
Selected response from:

conniebrathen
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in an aquaculture context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the seine bag, holding cage
Vedis Bjørndal
3net enclosure
conniebrathen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net enclosure


Explanation:
As in the net enclosure of a fish farming cage (mær/merd/mæl).

conniebrathen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Makes the most sense in an aquaculture context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the seine bag, holding cage


Explanation:

Aquaculture, 3rd Edition: An Introductory Text
Av Robert R Stickney








Example sentence(s):
  • Fish pumps basically suck the fish out the seine bag, ...

    Reference: http://https://books.google.no/books?id=wefWDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA28...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian