KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

legge til grunn

English translation: consider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:legge til grunn
English translation:consider
Entered by: valhalla55

10:19 Apr 6, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / budget
Norwegian term or phrase: legge til grunn
"Disse medlemene legger til grunn at inntektene under kap. 5330 XXXbanken ny post 70 Tilbakeføring av fondskapital settes til 250 mill. kroner."

"Det blir lagt til grunn eit kontinuitetsprinsipp for korleis verksemda i XXXbank skal overførast til XXX. "

"Ein legg til grunn at omdanninga av XXXbanken vil vere omfatta av reglane i arbeidsmiljølova om verksemdsoverdraging ..."

Can't think of a good expression to cover this meaning.
valhalla55
consider
Explanation:
The expression 'legge til grunn' means to regard something as a fact or a given - and use this as a premise or basis for further logic. It is an overused expression popular in political or public circles. It often comes with overtones of someone considering something as a fact while not necessarily believing that it is or will be so.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refer/point to the fact that
Thomas Deschington
4consider
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consider


Explanation:
The expression 'legge til grunn' means to regard something as a fact or a given - and use this as a premise or basis for further logic. It is an overused expression popular in political or public circles. It often comes with overtones of someone considering something as a fact while not necessarily believing that it is or will be so.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer/point to the fact that


Explanation:
I think this will work for sentences 1 and 3. For 2, I think you could write something like "one(/they/the members) refers to the continuity principle...".

These sentences are just arguments, though, and I think the context itself shows that. In other words, it may not be necessary to write "X argues that..." or "that which forms the basis of the arguments of Y". With a little rewriting and use the right connecting words, you can easily avoid the problem.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tusen takk for forslaget!