KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

embetsverket

English translation: civil service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:embetsverket
English translation:civil service
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

12:47 Aug 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: embetsverket
Globale endringer skaper press for å utvikle mer effektive koordinerings- og samkjøringsmekanismer på tvers av departementer, ikke bare på embetsverksiden men også rent politisk.
Carole Hognestad
civil service
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4civil service
Diarmuid Kennan
4bureaucracy
Egil Presttun
4state administration / administration of a state
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil service


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: at least according to "stor norsk-engelsk" ordbok :o)
12 mins

agree  xxxoversetterhu
6 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs

agree  brigidm: In this context.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state administration / administration of a state


Explanation:
.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embetsverk
bureaucracy


Explanation:
Kunnskapsforlagets "Engelsk blå ordbok" har et passende ord for embetsverk i denne sammenheng.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4