KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

straffefrihet

English translation: impunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:straffefrihet
English translation:impunity
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

15:48 Nov 23, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: straffefrihet
En representant for en internasjonal organisasjon opplyste at det hersker total straffefrihet for enkeltindividene.
What exactly does this mean? Are the individuals exempt from punishment?....
Carole Hognestad
impunity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-24 09:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordboken skiller mellom "impunity" som betyr "straffefrihet" og "with impunity" som betyr "ustraffet". Ordet impunity kan altså bety to forskjellige ting, avhengig om ordet "with" følger foran. Det stemmer overens med http://www.thefreedictionary.com/impunity
der "impunity" er definert som "Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm" mens "with impunity" er definert som "without punishment or unpleasant consequences".

Eksempler på "granted impunity":
"governmentally granted impunity"
http://www.business-humanrights.org/Links/Repository/225559/...

"According to International Law soldiers on both the just and unjust side are granted impunity for harmful acts in war, provided they do not attack non-military targets."
http://www.bokkilden.no/SamboWeb/produkt.do?produktId=289116...

Det er noe uklart om uttrykket "det hersker total straffefrihet for enkeltindividene" betyr at enkeltindividene har straffefrihet i retten (granted impunity) eller om de bare har straffefrihet i praksis på grunn av smutthull i loven eller manglende håndheving av loven, dvs. at de kan "act with impunity". Det må man bare se ut fra sammenhengen det er blitt skrevet i. Hvis det gjelder statsoverhoder, soldater, politi i Latin-Amerika osv. er det sannsynligvis reell straffefrihet som er ment, dvs. straffefrihet man kan påberope seg i en rettsak. Hvis det dreier seg om vanlige borgere, er det sannsynligvis bare et uttrykk for at de kommer seg unna straffeforfølgelse, dvs. at det kan oversettes til noe sånt som "can act with impunity".
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the helpful comments on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5impunity
Egil Presttun
5immunity
Charlesp
3 -2diplomatic immunity
Tara Chace


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
diplomatic immunity


Explanation:
"Diplomatic immunity" obviously usually applies to diplomats, but if you look at the web site below and scroll down to International Organizations, you'll see that people in international organizations do have some of the benefits of diplomatic immunity.


    Reference: http://www.state.gov/m/ds/immunities/c9127.htm
Tara Chace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Matson: nei
3 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: immunity, but not Consular immunity or Diplomatic immunity
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunity


Explanation:
immunity from prosecution or criminal liability

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impunity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-24 09:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordboken skiller mellom "impunity" som betyr "straffefrihet" og "with impunity" som betyr "ustraffet". Ordet impunity kan altså bety to forskjellige ting, avhengig om ordet "with" følger foran. Det stemmer overens med http://www.thefreedictionary.com/impunity
der "impunity" er definert som "Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm" mens "with impunity" er definert som "without punishment or unpleasant consequences".

Eksempler på "granted impunity":
"governmentally granted impunity"
http://www.business-humanrights.org/Links/Repository/225559/...

"According to International Law soldiers on both the just and unjust side are granted impunity for harmful acts in war, provided they do not attack non-military targets."
http://www.bokkilden.no/SamboWeb/produkt.do?produktId=289116...

Det er noe uklart om uttrykket "det hersker total straffefrihet for enkeltindividene" betyr at enkeltindividene har straffefrihet i retten (granted impunity) eller om de bare har straffefrihet i praksis på grunn av smutthull i loven eller manglende håndheving av loven, dvs. at de kan "act with impunity". Det må man bare se ut fra sammenhengen det er blitt skrevet i. Hvis det gjelder statsoverhoder, soldater, politi i Latin-Amerika osv. er det sannsynligvis reell straffefrihet som er ment, dvs. straffefrihet man kan påberope seg i en rettsak. Hvis det dreier seg om vanlige borgere, er det sannsynligvis bare et uttrykk for at de kommer seg unna straffeforfølgelse, dvs. at det kan oversettes til noe sånt som "can act with impunity".


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the helpful comments on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
33 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
33 mins

agree  Erik Matson
8 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst
11 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: to act with impunity is not the same as having immunity - in international law of human rights, impunity refers to the failure to act (not lacking the right to act) to prosecute violations of human rights (see note above)
13 hrs
  -> There is a difference between "impunity" and "to act with impunity" (more info in my newly posted note).

agree  brigidm
14 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
19 hrs