KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

Difference between fagforbund and fagforening

English translation: labour union member of NUMGE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Difference between fagforbund and fagforening
English translation:labour union member of NUMGE
Entered by: quincey

10:29 Feb 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: Difference between fagforbund and fagforening
Alle som melder seg inn i Fagforbundet, blir medlem av en lokal fagforening.
quincey
United Kingdom
labour union member of NUMGE
Explanation:
Fagforbundet is a name for (the English version) the Norwegian Union of Municipal and General Employees (NUMGE)
en fagforbund is confederation of labor unions
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1labour union member of NUMGE
jeffrey engberg
5Trade union federation/confederation and trade union
brigidm
3Same thing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Same thing


Explanation:
I belive the organisations are the same, but white-collar unions tend to prefer the label 'forbund'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Men fagforbund kan også være en betegnelse på en sammenslutning av fagforeninger. http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fagforbund
50 mins

disagree  brigidm: Agree with Egil
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour union member of NUMGE


Explanation:
Fagforbundet is a name for (the English version) the Norwegian Union of Municipal and General Employees (NUMGE)
en fagforbund is confederation of labor unions

Example sentence(s):
  • All those who apply for membership in NUMGE should be members of a local labor union.
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: If Fagforbundet is written with a capital F, then this is correct.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade union federation/confederation and trade union


Explanation:
In Norway, for example, LO (Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions) is a confederation with many national trade unions as members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Wikipedia's explanation: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fagforbund


    Reference: http://www.lo.no/language/English/About-LO/About-LO-/?c=1717...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51