trekktermin

English translation: payroll withholding period

Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: trekktermin
Hi

I'm translating an HR document, and there is a section discussing which place of work is deemed to be the employee's fixed place of work if he/she has more than one place of work. This is (not surprisingly) defined as the place at which he or she works the most "i løpet av en trekktermin (2 mnd)", which has left me a bit stuck!

Many thanks for any thoughts.
Spinianus
Spinianus
United Kingdom
English translation:payroll withholding period
Explanation:
These are the times your employer deducts taxes from your wage payments, usually every two months in Norway (jan-feb, mar-april...).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-05 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then you would also have to call it a deduction and withholding period, they are a bit different, taxes, health insurance etc.
keep it simple i think
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3payroll withholding period
jeffrey engberg
1deduction period
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deduction period


Explanation:
perhaps - depending on the context

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payroll withholding period


Explanation:
These are the times your employer deducts taxes from your wage payments, usually every two months in Norway (jan-feb, mar-april...).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-05 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then you would also have to call it a deduction and withholding period, they are a bit different, taxes, health insurance etc.
keep it simple i think


    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/en/International-pages/Felles-inn...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jeffrey and Diarmuid, Many thanks for your suggestions- greatly appreciated. I wondered about combining them - Payroll deduction period?

Asker: Interesting, thank you for that.