KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

Inkluderende Arbeidsliv Avtale

English translation: Agreement on Inclusive Working Conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Inkluderende Arbeidsliv Avtale
English translation:Agreement on Inclusive Working Conditions

11:48 Mar 10, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: Inkluderende Arbeidsliv Avtale
Agreement in companies that leads to lower levels of sick leave etc.
Carole Hognestad
Agreement on Inclusive Working Conditions
Explanation:
In the Basic Collective Agreement ("Hovedtariffavtalen for staten"), "Intensjonsavtalen om et mer inkluderende arbeidsliv" is translated as "Memorandum of Understanding concerning more Inclusive Working Conditions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information about \"inkluderende arbeidsliv\" kan be found at:
http://www.trygdeetaten.no/default.asp?strTema=arbeidsliv&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also find it useful to look at a translation of the agreement:
http://www.trygdeetaten.no/Trygdeetaten/Pub/samarbeidsavtale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the title used here is \"Cooperation agreement on a more inclusive workplace\"
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Agreement on Inclusive Working ConditionsRichard Lawson
3Inclusionary Intra-Company Code of ConductxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agreement on Inclusive Working Conditions


Explanation:
In the Basic Collective Agreement ("Hovedtariffavtalen for staten"), "Intensjonsavtalen om et mer inkluderende arbeidsliv" is translated as "Memorandum of Understanding concerning more Inclusive Working Conditions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information about \"inkluderende arbeidsliv\" kan be found at:
http://www.trygdeetaten.no/default.asp?strTema=arbeidsliv&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also find it useful to look at a translation of the agreement:
http://www.trygdeetaten.no/Trygdeetaten/Pub/samarbeidsavtale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the title used here is \"Cooperation agreement on a more inclusive workplace\"


    odin.dep.no/aad/engelsk/publ/veiledninger/ 002031-990108/index-hov006-b-f-a.html
    europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ equal/data/document/sumcipat_en.pdf
Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: But I think I'd prefer including to inclusive...
41 mins
  -> "Inklusiv" is translated as "including" in some contexts. "Inkluderende" should not normally be translated as "including", but could be translated as "inclusive", as in this case. I agree that it is confusing.

agree  hirselina: Absolutely, "inclusive"
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: it's inclusionary and not inclusive.
7 hrs
  -> In translations of documents issued by the Ministry of Labour, National Insurance Service, etc. including the standard agreement referred to, it is always translated as "inclusive".

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I find this alternative best; 'including' may be misunderstood for sth else.
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inclusionary Intra-Company Code of Conduct


Explanation:
Socially, corporately and 'pseudo-psycho-sociologically' to make the words as long as poss.

I believe, in Eng., the right term is Code of Conduct - implicitly agreed by co. employees for absenteeism., sick leave and grievance procedures.

Working life is too abtract a Germanic/ Scandinavian concept.

'hosted by The Ohio State University, will also feature Mfume’s keynote address, “Rationalization or Legitimacy: *An Inclusionary Code of Conduct* for the 21 ...'

'... With respect to their *inclusionary and exclusionary* potential, types of work offer ... but
it has also contributed by creating a special working life culture among ...'



    Reference: http://www.nyt-om-arbejdsliv.dk/2artikel.aspx?itemID=119
    www.osu.edu/ osu/newsrel/Archive/01-04-30_Ohio_State_to_host_Big_Ten_Conference.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: We are after all talking about Scandinavia. You cannot translate information concerning Scandinavian countries in terms of a social and cultural framework that applies in Britain, but not in Scandinavia.
3 hrs
  -> OK. But you haven't dealt with the inclusionary point.

agree  Roald Toskedal: Not convinced about the 'Intra-company' part, though... :) My dictionary says 'working life' for "arbeidsliv", might that apply? OK, but this pertains to the business/industry sector as a whole, not just within one company...
5 days
  -> Intra-co-> inside the co. Working life is literally right.