KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

fremtidig erverv

English translation: future work earnings


12:31 Feb 13, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: fremtidig erverv
From an employment agreement."Forsikringen dekker ikke tap i fremtidig erverv." I think it means "future career" but am not sure.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:future work earnings
Explanation:
Seems like a wicked clause to put into employment-related insurance terms, but that's what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-13 13:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sven\'s reference rightly points out that future work earnings or future earning capability can be very hard to assess, especially for someone who is still young or at the foot of a promising career ladder. It seems only fair for an insurance provider not to want to shell out for future promotions, Cabinet elections and whatnot that never came to pass. Nevertheless, \"fremtidig erverv\" primarily means the ability to go on earning money in the future, and unless this is given the very narrow definition of \"future unrealised career potential\", I maintain that it\'s a weird thing to exclude from employment insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-13 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My insurance guy says there was never an insurance policy that took potential career development into account anyway, and there is no hidden meaning here. Fremtidig erverv is simply the ability to work and make money.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3future work earnings
Per Bergvall
3future earning capability
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
future earning capability


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-13 13:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that the insurance does not cover any normally expected increase in income as result of likely promotion, normal career development, etc.


    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/jd/norsk/dok/andre_dok/nou/012005-020004/...
    Reference: http://www.hortica-insurance.com/faq.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: It actually says "tap i fremtidig erverv" not "økning".
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
future work earnings


Explanation:
Seems like a wicked clause to put into employment-related insurance terms, but that's what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-13 13:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sven\'s reference rightly points out that future work earnings or future earning capability can be very hard to assess, especially for someone who is still young or at the foot of a promising career ladder. It seems only fair for an insurance provider not to want to shell out for future promotions, Cabinet elections and whatnot that never came to pass. Nevertheless, \"fremtidig erverv\" primarily means the ability to go on earning money in the future, and unless this is given the very narrow definition of \"future unrealised career potential\", I maintain that it\'s a weird thing to exclude from employment insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-13 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My insurance guy says there was never an insurance policy that took potential career development into account anyway, and there is no hidden meaning here. Fremtidig erverv is simply the ability to work and make money.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please see my first reference and let us benefit from your comments!
18 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: My guess is that this refers to loss of future income as the result of accident, illness, etc.
5 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
20 hrs

agree  ExpertTranslate
1 day22 hrs