KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

tilflytter riket

English translation: take up residence in the realm; move to Norway


17:57 Feb 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: tilflytter riket
Part of an employment agreement."Norske statsborgere, og utenlandske statsborgere som tiltrer fast stilling i XXX a.s. og som av den grunn tilflytter riket, skal ha samme dekning som under pkt. 2.5." I think it means "move to another country" but would like other opinions.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:take up residence in the realm; move to Norway
Explanation:
Somewhat pompous legal language. Literally, it means "take up residence in the realm". In normal language: "move to Norway".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3take up residence in the realm; move to NorwayRichard Lawson
5establish their domicle (in Norway)
Charlesp
4 -2immigrateSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take up residence in the realm; move to Norway


Explanation:
Somewhat pompous legal language. Literally, it means "take up residence in the realm". In normal language: "move to Norway".

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Except that for legalese, this is about as unpompous as I've ever seen...:-)
14 mins
  -> Oddly enough, it looks less pompous in Norwegian than it does in English!

agree  brigidm: possible comprise: "take up residence in Norway", perhaps?
19 mins
  -> This is certainly a good option in the context. I usually translate "Riket" as "Norway".

agree  xxxpamawa: I think Bridget's is best.
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
immigrate


Explanation:
to move to is to immigrate (Webster's dictionary)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Methinks that's if you plan to stay there for the rest of your days - which is not a given parameter here...
5 mins
  -> my suggestion was given without complete knowledge of the whole document

disagree  Charlesp: It doesn't appear that it is requiring the taking of Norwegian citizenship - it isn't requiring immigration, but simply the establishment of residency
2 hrs
  -> Immigration does not mean taking citizenship. Citizenship is another process.

disagree  Richard Lawson: I agree with Per - although many of us do end up not going home!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establish their domicle (in Norway)


Explanation:
another way of expressing it.

It doesn't appear that it is requiring the taking of (Norwegian) citizenship (i.e. it isn't requiring immigration), but simply the establishment of residency. "Domicile" would a good legal term for residency.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: It is possible to take up temporary residence in Norway while maintaining your domicile in your home country. For domicile, OED gives "Law. The place where one has his home or permanent residence, to which, if absent, he has the intention of returning."
12 mins
  -> yes, precisely. It appears to me that this provision requires more than simply living there.