KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

løper videre

English translation: and beyond / will continue to apply


10:55 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: løper videre
From an employment agreement. "Denne avtale gjelder fra 01.01.2005 til 30.10.2007 og løper videre dersom den ikke av en av partene blir sagt opp med 3 måneders varsel." I can't decide on the best expression to use. Continues, runs further etc.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:and beyond / will continue to apply
Explanation:
Both expressions are common in this context.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks. this fits best for UK English. All input much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remains in force
Per Bergvall
4will continue
Terence Ajbro
1 +2and beyond / will continue to apply
brigidm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
løper videre
will continue


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 10:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or remain effective

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
løper videre
remains in force


Explanation:
I'm sure theres a legalese term that fits exactly, but...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: preferred in US English
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
løper videre
and beyond / will continue to apply


Explanation:
Both expressions are common in this context.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks. this fits best for UK English. All input much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Here, I would have used "will continue to apply"
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr