KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

å gi av seg selv

English translation: to give of one's self


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:å gi av seg selv
English translation:to give of one's self
Entered by: brigidm

17:06 Sep 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Norwegian term or phrase: å gi av seg selv
I thought I understood what this expression meant until I actually had to translate it..! Context: marketing text, addressed to potential customers of a company within the hospitality industry. This sentence refers t the people who work for that company, their vision, if you like: "Vi skal være skapende, stolte og lidenskapelige mennesker som frigjør energi fordi vi kan, tør og vil gi av oss selv."

I've always thought it meant to be oneself, or to be open and sharing, but I'm not sure that fits my context.
brigidm
Norway
make a personal effort
Explanation:
A bit dull perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, reading the text again, I think you're right, that its' about being open and sharing. So, "to give of ourselves"... Many hits in Google.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make a personal effort
Thomas Deschington
4to give what you've got
Jande
3offer what we have
Toralf Mjelde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a personal effort


Explanation:
A bit dull perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, reading the text again, I think you're right, that its' about being open and sharing. So, "to give of ourselves"... Many hits in Google.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: With your 2nd choice, that is...
27 mins
  -> Thanks. Yeah, the first one was a poor suggestion... Although it could fit the bill in other contexts, in my opinion.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Agree with Per ... but a bit offended, Thomas, that you think "a bit dull perhaps" fits the "Bill"! :-) // NICE reply, Thomas!
3 hrs
  -> But but but... I meant "the bill", not "thee, Bill" :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give what you've got


Explanation:
"to give all that you have"

This expression is used synonomously with to make a personal effort. It is along the lines of giving all that you have - within yourself that is.


Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offer what we have


Explanation:
Along the lines of "give what we have" and "give of ourselves".

Toralf Mjelde
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian