KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

dødelighetsarv

English translation: mortality cross subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:dødelighetsarv
English translation:mortality cross subsidy
Entered by: brigidm

17:13 Sep 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: dødelighetsarv
Ytelsespensjon: "Dødelighetsarv: ved dødsfall går oppspart kapital til fellesskapet"
brigidm
Norway
mortality cross subsidy
Explanation:
Think this could be it:

"Insurance companies set their annuity rates knowing that some annuitants will die before their average life expectancy and some will live beyond it. Lifetime annuities are able to provide annuitants with an income for life because the unused funds of those who die earlier than expected help to pay the annuities of those who live on. This process is called mortality cross-subsidy."

http://www.annuity-bureau.co.uk/Your Retirement Options/Alte...
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
You impress me yet again, Thomas! This looks exactly what I'm looking for. Found a good Nor. explanation here: http://www.jus.no/asset/2128/1/2128_1.pdf for future ref. TUSEN takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mortality cross subsidy
Thomas Deschington
3 -1inheritance // estate inheritanceSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inheritance // estate inheritance


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The proffered translation lacks the required precision; see http://www.regjeringen.no/upload/kilde/fin/hdk/2005/0034/ddd...
5 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortality cross subsidy


Explanation:
Think this could be it:

"Insurance companies set their annuity rates knowing that some annuitants will die before their average life expectancy and some will live beyond it. Lifetime annuities are able to provide annuitants with an income for life because the unused funds of those who die earlier than expected help to pay the annuities of those who live on. This process is called mortality cross-subsidy."

http://www.annuity-bureau.co.uk/Your Retirement Options/Alte...

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You impress me yet again, Thomas! This looks exactly what I'm looking for. Found a good Nor. explanation here: http://www.jus.no/asset/2128/1/2128_1.pdf for future ref. TUSEN takk!