KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

Oppreisningserstatning

English translation: Compensation for non-economic loss or non-pecuniary damage*; damages** for pain & suffering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Oppreisningserstatning
English translation:Compensation for non-economic loss or non-pecuniary damage*; damages** for pain & suffering
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:53 Nov 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / patient injury insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: Oppreisningserstatning
Oppreisningserstatning (tort och smerte)
Forsikringen er utvidet til å gjelse oppreisningskrav (tort og smerte) i forbindelse med legegjerningen etter bestemmelser i Skadeserstatningslovens §3-5.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Compensation for non-economic loss; damages for pain & suffering
Explanation:
Pain and suffering already in brackets. So also consider:

Patrick Chaffey's Strafferet translations for oppreisning of 1. redress for damage of a non-economic nature and 2. reinstatement.

Non-economic or non-material (cf. the FR dommages morales) loss includes, in Oz, personal injury generally.

Juridisk leksikon, Egil Gulbransen: skade av ikke-ekonomisk art -skl. § 3-5.

cf. in E&W the narrow category of psychiatric injury or nervous shock - previously known as the tort in Wilkinson vs. Downtown (1897): a practical joker falsely told a mother her child had been injured in a carriage accident and she suffered a nervous collapse. Result: the hoaxer was sued for damages.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compensation for non-economic loss; damages for pain & sufferingxxxAdrian MM.
3Compensatory damages
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensatory damages


Explanation:
See Wiki definition below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damages
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compensation for non-economic loss; damages for pain & suffering


Explanation:
Pain and suffering already in brackets. So also consider:

Patrick Chaffey's Strafferet translations for oppreisning of 1. redress for damage of a non-economic nature and 2. reinstatement.

Non-economic or non-material (cf. the FR dommages morales) loss includes, in Oz, personal injury generally.

Juridisk leksikon, Egil Gulbransen: skade av ikke-ekonomisk art -skl. § 3-5.

cf. in E&W the narrow category of psychiatric injury or nervous shock - previously known as the tort in Wilkinson vs. Downtown (1897): a practical joker falsely told a mother her child had been injured in a carriage accident and she suffered a nervous collapse. Result: the hoaxer was sued for damages.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pain and suffering is the legal term for the physical and emotional stress caused from an injury (see also pain and suffering). Some damages that might be ...
  • Compensation for nervous shock. By Richard Griffith. T. he law of negligence has long recognized that individuals who breach ...

    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pain_and_suffering
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: ...or non-pecuniary damage
6 hrs
  -> Tusen takk! Helen, pls note damage for injury and not damages in the plural = financial and rarely non-pecuniary compensation payment