KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

flytting (in this sense)

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:flytting
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Neil Crockford

22:27 Nov 26, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: flytting (in this sense)
The reference is to a "Søknad om Flytting av Kapitalforsikringsavtale via Forsikringsagent"

No further context
Neil Crockford
transfer
Explanation:
0 Sammendrag - regjeringen.no
www.regjeringen.no › ... › Dokumenter › NOU-er - Translate this page
Kommisjonen har flyttet forsikringsavtaleloven § 2-3 om informasjon ved fornyelse av .... period in order to transfer the insurance to another insurance company.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transferMichele Fauble
3 +1portingxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transfer


Explanation:
0 Sammendrag - regjeringen.no
www.regjeringen.no › ... › Dokumenter › NOU-er - Translate this page
Kommisjonen har flyttet forsikringsavtaleloven § 2-3 om informasjon ved fornyelse av .... period in order to transfer the insurance to another insurance company.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: As in this UK example: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris S
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Johnson
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porting


Explanation:
Could be a transfer or assignment of the contract of capital redemption ins, but also refer to the portabilty, conversion or commutation of the policy.




Example sentence(s):
  • What Is the Difference Between Porting and Converting an Insurance Policy? thumbnail You may want to take your life insurance with you when you leave your job.

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: very accurate, but not fully understood by everyone. So I suppose it would depend upon the context of the document which term to use - a term of art or a term in common usage.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks and indeed.