KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Investment / Securities

indeksnære instrumenter

English translation: instruments with risk and return close to an index


09:28 Feb 6, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Norwegian term or phrase: indeksnære instrumenter
risikoen mellom referanseindeksene vil være moderat grunnet utstrakte bruk av indeksnære instrumenter (f.eks børsnoterte fond)
Susan Askvik
Norway
English translation:instruments with risk and return close to an index
Explanation:
"Indeksnær" means only one thing: The instrument has a risk and return close to an index. The word "indeksnær" itself does not indicate whether the instrument is index-linked (e.g. passively managed fund) or not (actively managed fund).

Of course index-linked funds are also "indeksnære". However, one can not rule out the possibility that a an actively managed fund is also "indeksnær". In the latter case, the customer actually pay for a service (actively managed funds have a much higher management fee) that you don't get. This problem has frequently been discussed in the press. See below for an article where actively managed funds are described as "indeksnære":

Begge fondene er i tillegg indeksnære, selv om de påstår at de er aktive fond. Skal det imidlertid for deg som kunde være noe vits å kjøpe aktivt forvaltede ...
www1.vg.no/pub/vgart.php?artid=525139

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-07 10:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to get close to an index, you will not include low Beta / lor R^2 asset classes because these increase tracking error vs. an index like the ...
http://seekingalpha.com/article/39239-asset-allocation-and-t...

By sticking close to an index, the fund minimizes turnover. That's critical to keeping expenses down. The fund has no load and a 1.25% expense ratio ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_30/b3639190.htm
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instruments with risk and return close to an index
Bjørnar Magnussen
3index tracking/index-linked instrumentsIrina Ion
3 -1index-based derivates/derivative instruments
brigidm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index tracking/index-linked instruments


Explanation:
a suggestion.

'..indeksnær6 forvaltning. Den relative risiko vil for
disse plasseringene være meget lav. Avkastning og risiko vil følgelig i stor grad være bestemt av utviklingen i markedet, ikke av forvalters dyktighet. (...)
6 En indeksnær forvaltningsstil benevnes ofte som ”passiv” i forvaltningsbransjen, mens en mer indeksfjern og-
/eller eller indeksuavhengig forvaltningsstil ofte benevnes som ”aktiv”.'
http://www.os.hordaland.no/dav/2eb5df3667.pdf

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passive_management
http://www.ise.ie/index.asp?locID=571&docID=-1

Irina Ion
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: A good suggestion, but might not necessarily be correct. See my answer for a discussion.
22 hrs
  -> I appreciate you pointing that out

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
index-based derivates/derivative instruments


Explanation:
I couldn't find a one-to-one translation, but a lot of parallel texts that seem to be about the same thing. Check out in connection with "passive (fonds)forvaltning"/"passive (fund) management".

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Well, yes - but isn't that an issue for all or most of the "-nær" compounds: Virkelighetsnær (in touch with reality), brukernær, følelsesnær, etc.?
21 hrs
  -> I bow to your expertise here, Bjørnar. But isn't it strange that there isn't an equally snappy term in English for this?

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments with risk and return close to an index


Explanation:
"Indeksnær" means only one thing: The instrument has a risk and return close to an index. The word "indeksnær" itself does not indicate whether the instrument is index-linked (e.g. passively managed fund) or not (actively managed fund).

Of course index-linked funds are also "indeksnære". However, one can not rule out the possibility that a an actively managed fund is also "indeksnær". In the latter case, the customer actually pay for a service (actively managed funds have a much higher management fee) that you don't get. This problem has frequently been discussed in the press. See below for an article where actively managed funds are described as "indeksnære":

Begge fondene er i tillegg indeksnære, selv om de påstår at de er aktive fond. Skal det imidlertid for deg som kunde være noe vits å kjøpe aktivt forvaltede ...
www1.vg.no/pub/vgart.php?artid=525139

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-07 10:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to get close to an index, you will not include low Beta / lor R^2 asset classes because these increase tracking error vs. an index like the ...
http://seekingalpha.com/article/39239-asset-allocation-and-t...

By sticking close to an index, the fund minimizes turnover. That's critical to keeping expenses down. The fund has no load and a 1.25% expense ratio ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_30/b3639190.htm

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8