KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

underbilde

English translation: sub-screen


13:08 Sep 4, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: underbilde
I usually avoid IT translations, but the word "underbilde" cropped up in a translation I'm doing. I can see what it means from a university application form on the net, but I can't find the English term. There is "subform" but that doesn't seem to mean quite the same thing. Any suggestions?
paul farmer
Kenya
English translation:sub-screen
Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-04 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I meant to take away the dash. Subscreen
Selected response from:

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sub-screen
Solfrid Lokslid
3subscreen, sub-screenxxxoversetterhu
3child pageMari Noller
3sub-picture
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-screen


Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-04 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I meant to take away the dash. Subscreen

Example sentence(s):
  • Subscreens allow you to embed one screen within another at runtime. The term subscreen applies both to the screen that you embed, and the area on the main screen in which you place it.

    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw04/Helpdata/EN/9f/dbabfe35c111...
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 day18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child page


Explanation:
Sometimes these are called child and parent page (or screens).

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-picture


Explanation:
:o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5