KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

med retning uttak

English translation: with the direction of withdrawal


18:27 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
Norwegian term or phrase: med retning uttak
"Positive verdier (x>=0.0, Kjøp) lagres på objekt av type Program xxx med retning Uttak."

TIA!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:with the direction of withdrawal
Explanation:
This will be guesswork, with the limited context, but it sounds like a piece of system documentation from a stock purchasing/sale program. A positive value (in excess of zero) is saved as an object (a purchase transaction), and the direction of the transaction is a withdrawal (to cover the purchase price). Conversely, a negative value (less than zero) is saved as an object (a sale transaction), and the direction of the transaction is a deposit (equal to the proceeds of the sale). All of which sounds like a programmers way of saying that all values are stored as positive numbers, with a direction flag to show whether it's a buy or a sale.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with adjusting selection
ojinaga
3 +1with the direction of withdrawal
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with adjusting selection


Explanation:
Slik som jeg oppfatter "uttak" i tekstsammenhengen så foregår det en utvelgelse og i den forbindelse er "uttak=selection og derfor den foreslåtte oversettelse

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
3 hrs
  -> Thank You dinamin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the direction of withdrawal


Explanation:
This will be guesswork, with the limited context, but it sounds like a piece of system documentation from a stock purchasing/sale program. A positive value (in excess of zero) is saved as an object (a purchase transaction), and the direction of the transaction is a withdrawal (to cover the purchase price). Conversely, a negative value (less than zero) is saved as an object (a sale transaction), and the direction of the transaction is a deposit (equal to the proceeds of the sale). All of which sounds like a programmers way of saying that all values are stored as positive numbers, with a direction flag to show whether it's a buy or a sale.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: It's possible, I guess... ;)) Awkward construction in the first place!
1 hr
  -> Did you hear the one about the programmer and the talking frog?