KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Avklaring med tilbydere

English translation: Clarification with Tenderers


23:00 Jul 5, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Public procurement
Norwegian term or phrase: Avklaring med tilbydere
1 Utlysing av konkurranse og utsendelse av kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag
2 Frist for mottak av mottak av kvalifikasjonsgrunnlag
3 Kvalifisering av potensielle tilbydere og invitasjon til å inngi tilbud
4 Tilbudsfrist
5 Avklaring med tilbydere
6 Valg av leverandør(er)
7 Kontrakt for anskaffelsen er undertegnet
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:Clarification with Tenderers
Explanation:
I see some similar tendering processes listed online where this expression is used.
Selected response from:

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! (the text is indeed intended for Europe)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Clarification with Tenderers
Solfrid Lokslid
4Supplemental information to Tenderers
Charlesp
3clarify details
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clarify details


Explanation:
"Clarify details with the providers." Basically making sure that there's no misunderstandings and clear up any possible ambiguities.

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clarification with Tenderers


Explanation:
I see some similar tendering processes listed online where this expression is used.

Example sentence(s):
  • This process may involve a period of clarification with Tenderers.

    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/09/2195702/5710...
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! (the text is indeed intended for Europe)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frode Aleksandersen: Definitely a better suggestion than mine, but if the target text is US english then something like contractor or supplier might be better depending on context.
37 mins
  -> Yes, I agree that tenderer is not US English. I guess I was assuming the text was intended for Europe (which so often seems like the case with Kudoz ques), and was actually proud of having found the word tenderer, as I never hear that term here :-)

agree  Frederika Heden
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplemental information to Tenderers


Explanation:
to supplement the other answers.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32