KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

nytterett

English translation: usage rights


15:45 Feb 4, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: nytterett
et annet forlangende ved påtegning av en arkitektskonkurranse
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:usage rights
Explanation:
Term used in many architecture and design websites to denote the legality of displaying, distributing and copying original designs, artistic works, photos, etc.
Selected response from:

lingo_montreal
Grading comment
I think I prefer yours
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4usage rightslingo_montreal
3usufructKristina Thorne
1legal right of use
andres-larsen
1utility right(s)
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
utility right(s)


Explanation:
just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
legal right of use


Explanation:
legal right of use

sources:

Microsoft - Information on Terms of Use - PLEASE RESPECT THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF OTHERS WHEN USING THE TOOLS .... stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of ...
www.microsoft.com/info/cpyright.mspx - 50k -

Legal right to use a commercial name - Intellectual Property ... - : 24 Nov 2008
Legal right to use a commercial name - I manage the band Otis Day and the Knights. Otis Day(DeWayne Jessie) was a character in.
www.avvo.com/legal-answers/legal-right-to-use-a-commercial-... - 33k -

Do You Have The Legal Right To Use Your Business Name? by C. Bruce ... - Do You Have The Legal Right To Use Your Business Name? by Guest Writer C. Bruce Combs. Small Town Marketing.Com Home Page ...
www.smalltownmarketing.com/businessname.html - 42k -

DOG BITE LAW - Legal Right To Use Service Dogs - Legal Right To Use Service Animals. Handicapped people have the right to use service animals. Overview; Types of service animals; The right to use service ...
www.dogbitelaw.com/PAGES/handicapped.html - 18k -


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usufruct


Explanation:
A legal right to use and derive profit from property belonging to someone else provided that the property itself is not injured in any way.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/usufruc...
Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage rights


Explanation:
Term used in many architecture and design websites to denote the legality of displaying, distributing and copying original designs, artistic works, photos, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...use of digital works having attached usage rights"
  • "By entering the competition you assign usage rights of your design ..."

    Reference: http://www.luxuryredefined.co.uk/competition/t-shirt_competi...
    Reference: http://www.prophotohome.com/forum/commercial-advertising...a...
lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think I prefer yours