KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

bindingstid

English translation: contract duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bindingstid
English translation:contract duration
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:08 Apr 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: bindingstid
Det dreier seg om hvor lenge en kontrakt eller annen avtale er bindende.

Eksempel: "Bindingstid for disposisjonsavtale/bruksrett for beholdere skal primært ikke overstige rammeavtalens bindingstid."
Even Eifring
contract duration
Explanation:
An Incomplete Contract Theory of Contract Duration and Specific Investment. ... BR Lyons. Abstract: This paper develops a theoretical model of contract duration. ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contract duration
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4lockout period; binding periodxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract duration


Explanation:
An Incomplete Contract Theory of Contract Duration and Specific Investment. ... BR Lyons. Abstract: This paper develops a theoretical model of contract duration. ...



    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/paper/ftheanerc/9707.htm
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: or duration of the contract, which is very often used as a heading etc.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Huijer
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lockout period; binding period


Explanation:
First one if relates to land purchase. Seller and buyer agree to deal for a set lockout time by which both are bound and keeping any other prosepective buyer out.


'... Key terms; Indemnities and restrictive covenants. Lockout agreements: ... he advises are contaminated land, environmental policy ... of 'Maximising Value on the Sale of a ...'



    www.hawksmere.co.uk/auto/events/19948.html - 2
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish