KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

premissgiver

English translation: specification-setter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:premissgiver
English translation:specification-setter
Entered by: quincey

15:05 Oct 31, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: premissgiver
premissgiver gjennom teknisk regelverk
quincey
United Kingdom
specification-setter
Explanation:
... of tip breakage were received by the own label distributor, and forwarded to the importer of record & specification setter of the Dental Explorers. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specification-setter
xxxAdrian MM.
4terms provider
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms provider


Explanation:
I haven't found any term like the one I suggest on the Internet or in dictionaries.
It's just a suggestion for you that might help a bit.
I have seen 'think-tank' used for 'premiss-leverandør'.....


Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification-setter


Explanation:
... of tip breakage were received by the own label distributor, and forwarded to the importer of record & specification setter of the Dental Explorers. ...



    home.mdbuyline.com/mdbuyline/MDBuyline/default. aspx?module=IBStory&past=Y&category=FDA&Story=31D
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tusen takk!