KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

fullmektig

English translation: authorized agent; attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fullmektig
English translation:authorized agent; attorney
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:48 Dec 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / appeal case
Norwegian term or phrase: fullmektig
Essentially this is the same question as the last one I asked - but I am now working on a related document with more context, as follows:
"Dessuten ble det stilt spørsmål ved adgangen til å opptre ved Anders Jahre Humanitære Stiftelse som fullmektig. Det ble uttalt at den prosessuelle stillingen som part er personlig og i utgangspunktet ikke kan delegeres."
Confirmation/suggestions for the meaning of the sentence containing the word "fullmektig" would be appreciated.
Don Spade
authorized agent; attoney
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-15 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "authorized agent; attorney"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-12-15 15:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litt.: "fully empowered"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assignee, next friend, third party in interest
Charlesp
4authorized agent; attoney
Sven Petersson
4agentSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Don't think one should skip the "authorized"!
21 mins
  -> It is OK to omit "authorized" according to Helle Frandsen's legal dictionary

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized agent; attoney


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-15 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "authorized agent; attorney"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-12-15 15:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litt.: "fully empowered"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: what is an attoney? typo????
16 mins
  -> Typo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignee, next friend, third party in interest


Explanation:
I gave it a confidence level of "I am sure" but in fact I am not sure - one can't be without knowing the precise legal relationship between the parties.
So I gave you three possibilities, depending upon the legal interest that this foundation is attempting to claim.

By its name, I would guess that they a public interest organization and are seeking to defend the interests of someone being persecuted or discriminated against. And seeking to obtain standing (though they don't have an actual personal injury to themselves) - a difficult thing to do in Norway, though even more difficult in Sweden.

In England not so difficult, and in the US, it is an accepted part of the legal process and legal culture.

There is another term of interest, though not likely directly relevant here: "friend of the court"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-15 17:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I have been thinking about it, and unless there is something specific that this foundation is the “guardian” or “trustee” of the plaintiff, I would suggest using the legal term “next friend” - the converse, the party whom this organization is trying to gain standing on behalf of is called the “party in interest” or “real party in interest”




    www.law.cornell.edu/anncon/html/art3frag18_user.html (search within text for "next friend")
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14