KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

tilsvarsfrist

English translation: reply deadline


14:37 Feb 23, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / compensation claim
Norwegian term or phrase: tilsvarsfrist
... er tilsvarsfristen forlenget til ...
LinguaScandia
Sweden
English translation:reply deadline
Explanation:
see for example http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:9Co55dx6bYIJ:hraunfoss.f...
Selected response from:

*TRANSCRIPT
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reply deadline
*TRANSCRIPT
4 +2Period of notice of intention to defendDon Spade


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reply deadline


Explanation:
see for example http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:9Co55dx6bYIJ:hraunfoss.f...

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
37 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: how do you know it's the claimant/plaintiff?
6 hrs

agree  alexandratheres
1 day12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Period of notice of intention to defend


Explanation:
From Åge Lind, Norsk-Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok. May fit your context.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  CanAng
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.