folkerettslige krav

English translation: international legislative requirements

Norwegian term or phrase:folkerettslige krav
English translation:international legislative requirements
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

15:33 Nov 20, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: folkerettslige krav
Norsk regelverk må i tiltagende grad forholde seg til internasjonale konvensjoner, andre lands lovgivning, folkerettslige krav til nasjonal lovgivning og EU-retten.
Carole Hognestad
international legislative requirements
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all of the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5international law
Christine Andersen
4 +2international legislative requirements
brigidm
3 +1tenets/standards/ of international law
xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international law


Explanation:
the requirements of international law

the requirements imposed on national law by international law

Norwegian rules are increasingly subject to international conventions, the legislation of other countries, the requirements of international law affecting national legislation, and European Union Law.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
53 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
15 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international legislative requirements


Explanation:
;-)

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Many thanks for all of the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Or "legal requirements" - over 9500 more hits on google :-)
1 hr

agree  LinguaLab.net
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenets/standards/ of international law


Explanation:
As internat. law is unenforceable, I'm unsure krav is a requirement.





Example sentence(s):
  • States also have a responsibility to ensure the central *tenets of international law* are upheld by the international community. ...
  • A paper on the The International Law Standard for Corporate Aiding and Abetting Liability, prepared by ERI in collaboration with the University of Virginia ...

    www.foreignminister.gov.au/speeches/2005/051123_law_institute.html accurate.
    Reference: http://www.earthrights.org/legaldocs/the_international_law_s...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: Good point. "international norms/standards for national legislation"?
2 hrs
  -> Thx. But I reckon Christine is right if she adds requirements. You are right if you change legislative to law - problem is who or what is this internat. legislative body? The UN passes - usually ineffectual - resolutions! The EU and ECHR are Europ.