KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

loddeier

English translation: beneficiary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:loddeier
English translation:beneficiary
Entered by: brigidm

05:54 Nov 22, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: loddeier
Context: Rettsbok/Court Record. Final settlement and distribution of an estate. Sentence: ..." har utarbeida utkast til rettsbok for slutning og utluting i buet and sendt dette i kopi til buet sin loddeigar".

I'm not totally happy with the help I'm getting from my legal dictionaries on this one: "owner of a share of an estate"...."tilsv. co-heir". Can I use "co-heir" here?
brigidm
Norway
beneficiary
Explanation:
Patrick Chaffey's "Norsk Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok" has "1. beneficiary. 2. Person entitled to a share of an estate". If there is more than one beneficiary, and your sentence seems to mention only one, such a person would be a "co-beneficiary" (which is probably a better way of expressing Chaffey's second option above).
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Owner of a portion/share (of an asset)
ojinaga
4beneficiary
Don Spade
4co-heir (coheir)
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-heir (coheir)


Explanation:
Also joint heir appears to be possible.




    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/COHEIR
    Reference: http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/coheir.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary


Explanation:
Patrick Chaffey's "Norsk Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok" has "1. beneficiary. 2. Person entitled to a share of an estate". If there is more than one beneficiary, and your sentence seems to mention only one, such a person would be a "co-beneficiary" (which is probably a better way of expressing Chaffey's second option above).

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Owner of a portion/share (of an asset)


Explanation:
In this context it means an owner of a portion or share (of an asset)

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19