bes søkt etterkommet

English translation: as we ask for its fulfillment

Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Anmodning om forkynning av dokumenter i straffesak
Norwegian term or phrase: bes søkt etterkommet
Vedlagt oversendes anmodning om forkynning etter den europeiske konvensjonen om gjensidig hjelp i straffesaker 20. april 1959 og domstolsloven § 46, idet denne bes søkt etterkommet.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
English translation:as we ask for its fulfillment
Explanation:
"Bes søkt etterkommet" means that the receiver of the "anmodning" - request - mentioned earlier in the sentence should try to fulfill it. There might exist a better phrase for this in English.

"Søkt etterkommet så lenge bistanden kan ytes i samsvar med"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 15:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "søkt etterkommet", you will se that it is used in connection to "anmodninger", "merknader", "innspill", and not about laws.

"anmodninger vil bli søkt etterkommet så lenge bistanden kan ytes i samsvar med" (aad.dep.no/jd/norsk/dok/andre_dok/rapporter/012041-220007/hov006-bn.html)

"Det er ikke kommet innsigelser til planforslaget, og de fremsatte merknader er søkt etterkommet i revidert planforslag." (www.fredrikstad.kommune.no/templates/pages/politikk/kommune...

"Merknadene er oversendt til prosjekteringsledelsen og søkt etterkommet i prosjektet." (http://www.nannestad.kommune.no/PDF/03009180.pdf)

De øvrige innspill er søkt etterkommet innenfor forslaget til foreliggende. reguleringsplan, slik at denne uttalelsen fra barnas representant synes" (www.kristiansund.kommune.no/system/229/dokument/2003/02.06....

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is requested that this (should) be complied with
brigidm
2 +2as we ask for its fulfillment
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is requested that this (should) be complied with


Explanation:
This doesn't capture the "søkt" bit, i.e. "attempt to" comply, but I think it captures the underlying meaning here. Otherwise it would be something like "it is requested that attempts to comply with this should be made" (longwinded, but more precise).

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade: Perhaps "it is requested that this be complied with if possible", or "we request that you attempt to comply with this"?
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Don

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: I don't find any references where "søkt etterkommet" is used about a law.
3 hrs
  -> Du her helt rett, selvfølgelig, Bjørnar, det er gjerne pålegg i en lov som skal etterkommes. Kan man etterkomme en anmodning på norsk, da?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idet denne bes søkt etterkommet
as we ask for its fulfillment


Explanation:
"Bes søkt etterkommet" means that the receiver of the "anmodning" - request - mentioned earlier in the sentence should try to fulfill it. There might exist a better phrase for this in English.

"Søkt etterkommet så lenge bistanden kan ytes i samsvar med"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 15:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "søkt etterkommet", you will se that it is used in connection to "anmodninger", "merknader", "innspill", and not about laws.

"anmodninger vil bli søkt etterkommet så lenge bistanden kan ytes i samsvar med" (aad.dep.no/jd/norsk/dok/andre_dok/rapporter/012041-220007/hov006-bn.html)

"Det er ikke kommet innsigelser til planforslaget, og de fremsatte merknader er søkt etterkommet i revidert planforslag." (www.fredrikstad.kommune.no/templates/pages/politikk/kommune...

"Merknadene er oversendt til prosjekteringsledelsen og søkt etterkommet i prosjektet." (http://www.nannestad.kommune.no/PDF/03009180.pdf)

De øvrige innspill er søkt etterkommet innenfor forslaget til foreliggende. reguleringsplan, slik at denne uttalelsen fra barnas representant synes" (www.kristiansund.kommune.no/system/229/dokument/2003/02.06....




    aad.dep.no/jd/norsk/dok/andre_dok/rapporter/012041-220007/hov006-bn.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

agree  brigidm: I'm convinced!
19 hrs