KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

søkegod

English translation: not judgment proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:søkegod
English translation:not judgment proof
Entered by: absciarretta

17:09 Apr 2, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / leisure boat insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: søkegod
Legal expenses = covered if the insured can prove that 'motparten ikker er søkegod'.
Not sure what is meant - advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
judgment proof
Explanation:
A term used to describe a judgment debtor who is believed to have no assets from which a judgment could be satisfied.

Take a look at this webpage. It has a LOT of useful legal terms that may help you further in your project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-02 22:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess in your sentence it would be "the counterpart is NOT judgment proof"...
Selected response from:

absciarretta
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Birgitte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(not) worth suingxxxAdrian MM.
3worthy of legal pursuit
Per Bergvall
3 -1judgment proof
absciarretta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worthy of legal pursuit


Explanation:
Uncertain of the English term here - but søkegod means to be in a financial position where legal action might actually bring about a fair compensation. The opposite of 'søkegod' is to be without means, already bankrupt, or not a legal entity in the jurisdiction where action is brought.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 86

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
judgment proof


Explanation:
A term used to describe a judgment debtor who is believed to have no assets from which a judgment could be satisfied.

Take a look at this webpage. It has a LOT of useful legal terms that may help you further in your project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-02 22:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess in your sentence it would be "the counterpart is NOT judgment proof"...


    Reference: http://www.national1credit.com/Commonly_Used_Legal_Terms1.ht...
absciarretta
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Birgitte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: With all due respect, you have it completely backwards, as is the glossary term. To be judgment proof is to be IKKE søkegod. Please remove or fix the glossary entry, which now says black equals white.
7 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ikke) søkegod
(not) worth suing


Explanation:
Somewhere between the other answers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Which rather asks the question: is it ever worth suing for defamation, especially in the case of blogs? Those that so wound up Sorrell were read by a ...

    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/comment/columnists/india_kn...
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96