KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

berikelsesgrunnsetningen

English translation: doctrine of unjust enrichment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:berikelsesgrunnsetningen
English translation:doctrine of unjust enrichment
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:39 Oct 27, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insurance claim for landslide
Norwegian term or phrase: berikelsesgrunnsetningen
Det kreves erstatning for påkostninger jf berikelsesgrunnsetningen.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
doctrine of unjust enrichment
Explanation:
See also Ronald Craig, Kontrakstrett and Patrick Chaffey, Nor crim law glossary.

In Eng. law, straddles concepts prev. known as quasi-contract and failure of contract consideration. Treatises have been written about this: Lord Goff, the late Oxford Prof. Peter Birks and William Swadling, UCL/Oxford.

What this in the quote is being contrasted with seems to be reliance loss = wasted expenditure.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doctrine of unjust enrichmentxxxAdrian MM.
4enrichment principlereliablewriters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrichment principle


Explanation:
The consequences of different possible interpretations of the unjust enrichment principle are nicely illustrated by a group of cases involving restitution claims between former cohabitants. http://lsr.nellco.org/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1004&conte...

The general enrichment principle has now been recognized by the ... ojls.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/15/3/403.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-27 20:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you need the definite article: the enrichment principle



reliablewriters
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctrine of unjust enrichment


Explanation:
See also Ronald Craig, Kontrakstrett and Patrick Chaffey, Nor crim law glossary.

In Eng. law, straddles concepts prev. known as quasi-contract and failure of contract consideration. Treatises have been written about this: Lord Goff, the late Oxford Prof. Peter Birks and William Swadling, UCL/Oxford.

What this in the quote is being contrasted with seems to be reliance loss = wasted expenditure.



Example sentence(s):
  • The doctrine of unjust enrichment is based upon the principle that one should not be permitted unjustly to enrich himself at the expense of another but ...
  • Reliance loss. Resource type: Glossary item. Status: Maintained. Also known as wasted expenditure. An alternative test for the award of damages for breach ...

    Reference: http://www.west.net/~smith/resti.htm
    Reference: http://www.practicallaw.com/A36793
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: See Anglo-Scand. Law Dictionary.-Universitetsforlaget. See also "quasi-contract.
12 hrs
  -> Tusen takk, even though the first answer is literally 'righter'.