International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

forsørgelsesbyrde

English translation: dependents or family responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forsørgelsesbyrde
English translation:dependents or family responsibilities
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:35 Jan 10, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / traffic offence
Norwegian term or phrase: forsørgelsesbyrde
In the list of the accused's circumstances:
Forsørgelsesbyrde: uten forsørgelsesbyrde.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
dependents or family responsibilities
Explanation:
Number of dependents; family responsibilities
Janet Aagenæs: Engelsk Økonomosk blå ordbok

The expression looks Norwegian to me - 'uten' is the giveaway.
It is used in Danish too, but the term in the L&H dictionary is forsørgerbyrde. (already mentioned by Erik Dupont.)



"No dependents" in this case.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (sorry, I forgot to change the language when I entered the question. I'll see if I can do it now.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dependents or family responsibilities
Christine Andersen
5family responsibility, liability for maintenanceErik Dupont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family responsibility, liability for maintenance


Explanation:
Danish-English business dictionary

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dependents or family responsibilities


Explanation:
Number of dependents; family responsibilities
Janet Aagenæs: Engelsk Økonomosk blå ordbok

The expression looks Norwegian to me - 'uten' is the giveaway.
It is used in Danish too, but the term in the L&H dictionary is forsørgerbyrde. (already mentioned by Erik Dupont.)



"No dependents" in this case.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (sorry, I forgot to change the language when I entered the question. I'll see if I can do it now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I would go with dependents, too; and this is definitely Norwegian.
41 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: dependents
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs