KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

reaksjonsmidler

English translation: punitive measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:reaksjonsmidler
English translation:punitive measures
Entered by: quincey

18:58 Nov 29, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: reaksjonsmidler
Straff og øvrige reaksjonsmidler
quincey
United Kingdom
punitive measures
Explanation:
More context would help, but this was first springs to mind.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1punitive measures
brigidm
1punishment and other responses
andres-larsen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
punishment and other responses


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess on the mid-level Danish I know. Norwegian and Danish are similar but only up to a certain point.

Straff og øvrige reaksjonsmidler

On violation of these regulations or decisions made pursuant to it, (pertinent) provisions for punishment and other responses (foreseen) in the governing law apply.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punitive measures


Explanation:
More context would help, but this was first springs to mind.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: Would use "means" (midler) instead of "measures" (målinger).
19 hrs