KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

hjemmelslovene

English translation: applicable legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:hjemmelslovene
English translation:applicable legislation
Entered by: quincey

19:03 Nov 29, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: hjemmelslovene
Ved overtredelse av denne forskrift eller vedtak fattet i medhold av den, kommer bestemmelsene om straff og øvrige reaksjonsmidler i hjemmelslovene til anvendelse.
quincey
United Kingdom
applicable legislation
Explanation:
Hjemmelslov is not a real Norwegian word. At least I could not find it in any of my 10 dictionaries or on official Norwegian web dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-30 08:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I qoute from the Norwegian Public Administration Act:
En forskrift kan ikke fravikes av et forvaltningsorgan, med mindre forskriften eller vedkommende hjemmelslov gir adgang til det.
An administrative agency may not depart from regulations unless authorized to do so by the regulations themselves or the enabling statute...
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1applicable legislation
jeffrey engberg
1governing law
andres-larsen
3 -2Insolvency ActSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Insolvency Act


Explanation:
probably the same in Norwegian as in Danish, i.e., Danish translates to Insolvency Act, ref. juridisk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jeffrey engberg: "The Bankruptcy or Insolvency Act" in Norway is called konkursloven.
13 hrs

disagree  lingo_montreal: The term has to do with authorized or applicable/authorized laws/legislation, and is not the name of any particular act or law.
1 day3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
governing law


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess based on the mid-level Danish I know. Norwegian and Danish are similar only up to a certain point:

On violation of these regulations or decisions made pursuant to it, (pertinent) provisions for punishment and other responses (foreseen) in the governing law apply.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable legislation


Explanation:
Hjemmelslov is not a real Norwegian word. At least I could not find it in any of my 10 dictionaries or on official Norwegian web dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-30 08:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I qoute from the Norwegian Public Administration Act:
En forskrift kan ikke fravikes av et forvaltningsorgan, med mindre forskriften eller vedkommende hjemmelslov gir adgang til det.
An administrative agency may not depart from regulations unless authorized to do so by the regulations themselves or the enabling statute...

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: From 1995 official Terminologi for Politiet: "med hjemmel i loven - authorised/ warranted by law/ laid down in law".
13 hrs
  -> except that hjemmelslovene is a noun substantive. "hjemmel i lov..." is a phrase.