KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

NÆRINGSKODE

English translation: industry code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:NÆRINGSKODE
English translation:industry code
Entered by: quincey

19:17 Nov 29, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: NÆRINGSKODE
Could it be as simple as 'business code'?
quincey
United Kingdom
industry code
Explanation:
"Næring" is often used in the meaning "næringsgren" i.e. "branch of industry" in English. See definition below:

2 erverv; levevei: sette tæring etter næring avpasse forbruket etter inntekten; næringsgren: skjermede og konkurranseutsatte næringer / fiskerinæringen, turistnæringen o.fl.
http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=nring&search_type=&p...

"Næringskode" is translated with "industry code" in this bilingual document:

Eksempel på registerfeil er at feil opplysninger om. næringskode og/eller sysselsettingsopplysninger i ..... information on industry code and/or employment ...
www.ssb.no/emner/06/05/nos_lonn/arkiv/nos_c630/nos_c630.pdf
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3industry code
Bjørnar Magnussen
1 +1business code
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
næringskode
industry code


Explanation:
"Næring" is often used in the meaning "næringsgren" i.e. "branch of industry" in English. See definition below:

2 erverv; levevei: sette tæring etter næring avpasse forbruket etter inntekten; næringsgren: skjermede og konkurranseutsatte næringer / fiskerinæringen, turistnæringen o.fl.
http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=nring&search_type=&p...

"Næringskode" is translated with "industry code" in this bilingual document:

Eksempel på registerfeil er at feil opplysninger om. næringskode og/eller sysselsettingsopplysninger i ..... information on industry code and/or employment ...
www.ssb.no/emner/06/05/nos_lonn/arkiv/nos_c630/nos_c630.pdf

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
8 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 day3 hrs

agree  andres-larsen: could also be industrial activity code or codification according to industrial activity
1 day13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business code


Explanation:
Although this is only an educated guess: yes, this should be as simple as **business code**

two pertinent Norwegian sources below (the second one seems to confirm your supposition):

SSB - Næringskode kan endres hvis virksomhet/art/bransje endres, eller enheten melder om ... Ved blandet virksomhet fastsettes næringskode ut fra viktigste del av ...
www.ssb.no/vardok/variabel/1494 - 3k -

SSBs Metadata - Variabeldefinisjon - Isic næringskode 1 - Næringskode etter FN's internasjonale grupperingsstandard ISIC - International Standard Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities som ble brukt ...
www.ssb.no/metadata/conceptvariable/vardok/1491/nb - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-29 19:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third Norwegian source below which should help to confirm your supposition:

Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB) - Statistikkspill om miljø og energi. logo Test deg selv i vår quiz om miljø og energi. 2008 © Statistisk sentralbyrå E-post: ssb@ssb.no Adresse.
www.ssb.no/ - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-29 19:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above third Norwegian source in its English version:

Statistics Norway - in EnglishStatistics Norway compiles official statistics and analyses social, economic and environmental development in Norway.
www.ssb.no/en/ - 26k -

Statistics Norway - in EnglishStatistics Norway compiles official statistics and analyses social, economic and ... 27.11: Securities registered with the Norwegian Central Securities ...
www.ssb.no/english/ - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-30 16:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be **business activity code** (as codified by the Norwegian Central Statistics Bureau according to the U.N. ISIC - International Standard Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-30 16:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I omitted closing brackets in my above comment:

could also be **business activity code** (as codified by the Norwegian Central Statistics Bureau according to the U.N. ISIC - International Standard Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days58 mins (2008-12-01 20:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I do not know Norwegian, I withdraw my above suggestion for translation of the term **næringscode**, in favour of Bjørnar Magnussen. At the time I posted my suggestion, no other answer had been submitted as yet.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: I don't understand in which way your three last references are relevant to the question?
11 hrs

agree  jeffrey engberg: I agree, NACE Næringskode at the Brønnøysund stands for Nomenclature statistique des activités économiques dans la Communauté européenne. also, what business you are up to.
13 hrs