KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

saklig og stedlig virkeområde

English translation: 'scope of the legislation'


00:48 Aug 13, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regulations
Norwegian term or phrase: saklig og stedlig virkeområde
The title of section 3 in these regulations on preventing the import or release of alien organisms

I think it might mean "Main and local scope"

Anyone familiar with this phrase?
David Young
United States
English translation:'scope of the legislation'
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scope of application
brigidm
2'scope of the legislation'
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'scope of the legislation'


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope of application


Explanation:
I think this might be the corresponding phrase in this context.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90