KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

rettsspørsmål

English translation: question of law


15:39 Dec 15, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: rettsspørsmål
"Staten kan ved søksmål få prøvet om et vedtak fattet av Klage-nemnda for merverdiavgift skal oppheves helt eller delvis fordi det bygger på feilaktig faktisk grunnlag eller uriktig oppfatning av et rettsspørsmål."

"question of law"?
brigidm
Norway
English translation:question of law
Explanation:
In an appeal, there are two types of questions that may be addressed: questions of law and questions of fact.
A question of law is answered by the application of legal principles reached by the interpretation of a law. This text also refers to questions of fact (faktisk grunnlag), which are related to facts and evidence, as well as inferences made based on those facts.
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna and everyone else for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point of lawxxxAdrian MM.
4 +2question of law
Donna Stevens
4legal issue
Leif Henriksen
4Legal matterAnne Walseth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
question of law


Explanation:
In an appeal, there are two types of questions that may be addressed: questions of law and questions of fact.
A question of law is answered by the application of legal principles reached by the interpretation of a law. This text also refers to questions of fact (faktisk grunnlag), which are related to facts and evidence, as well as inferences made based on those facts.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Question+of+La...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna and everyone else for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Charles Ek: Seems to be an echo in here . . .
1 hr

agree  Carole Hognestad: Exactly that.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carole!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal matter


Explanation:
Det er mitt forslag.

Anne Walseth
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of law


Explanation:
May work better with the preceding opinion or view

Example sentence(s):
  • He submitted that since the difference of opinion was on a question ... the Judges composing the Bench differ in opinion on a point of law
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: According to "http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Point of law", these terms mean exactly the same. When there isn't an actual question, I like point of law.
10 hrs
  -> Tusen takk!

agree  Chris S
12 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal issue


Explanation:
Et rettsspørsmål inkluderer mer enn bare lovspørsmål. For eksempel vil faktorer som bevisvurdering, rettspraksis, presedens, jurisdiksjon osv influere på vurderingen.

Example sentence(s):
  • A legal issue is a matter requiring legal expertise.

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/legal+issue
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_legal_issue
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 39