KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

bostyrer

English translation: trustee in bankruptcy


23:32 Feb 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: bostyrer
Could anybody tell me the precise term in Br.English?
Gloria Pérez
English translation:trustee in bankruptcy
Explanation:
trustee in bankruptcy

I agree with Tom - more context is really needed to be sure, but trustee could be a safe, if not the only choice.
Cf. Clue, WordFinder, R. Craig etc.
Please note that the "bostyre" consists of both the Trustee and and the creditors' committee.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Tak så mye!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trustee in bankruptcy
Tore Bjerkek
5 +1(official)receiver
ojinaga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(official)receiver


Explanation:
Ifølge Engelsk-Norsk blå ordbok

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: official? = govt. appointed i.e. by the Department of Trade & Industry. Receiver works for individuals, companies & partnerships.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Tom Thumb

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trustee in bankruptcy


Explanation:
trustee in bankruptcy

I agree with Tom - more context is really needed to be sure, but trustee could be a safe, if not the only choice.
Cf. Clue, WordFinder, R. Craig etc.
Please note that the "bostyre" consists of both the Trustee and and the creditors' committee.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Tak så mye!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Context absolutely essential here - no exact equivalent, and Eng. terms vary depending on what is referred to here. A lot of useful information in English about Norwegian bankruptcy proceedings is available at http://www.konkursradet.no/eng/
8 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: This is what I called him/her in translations re Norway's biggest shipping bankruptcy-on-death case out of Bergen.
8 hrs