retts- og påtaleenheten

English translation: Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:retts- og påtaleenheten
English translation:Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:36 Apr 5, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fraud
Norwegian term or phrase: retts- og påtaleenheten
Anyone know an English 'official' translation of this unit, please? Referring in particular to Romerike police district.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution
Explanation:
Helen

You have asked this question before, and I gave the following answer:

This is a police unit with overall responsibility for criminal cases in a given police district. I have seen this translation used, but I doubt very much that there is an official translation of this.
You might find the following information from Salten police district useful.

Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard, for reminding me - it didn't come up when I searched the glossaries. Sorry for taking up your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution
Richard Lawson
4jurisdiction and prosecution
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retts- og påtaleenheten
jurisdiction and prosecution


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retts- og påtaleenheten
Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution


Explanation:
Helen

You have asked this question before, and I gave the following answer:

This is a police unit with overall responsibility for criminal cases in a given police district. I have seen this translation used, but I doubt very much that there is an official translation of this.
You might find the following information from Salten police district useful.




    Reference: http://www.bodo.politiet.no/Politihuset/retts_og_paataleenhe...
Richard Lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard, for reminding me - it didn't come up when I searched the glossaries. Sorry for taking up your time!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search