KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

sveisekonsulent

English translation: welding consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sveisekonsulent
English translation:welding consultant
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:45 Oct 30, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: sveisekonsulent
Employment contract. Relating to the nature of work that the future employee will be performing. One suggestion I found was Weld Consultant.
Naomi Walker
welding consultant
Explanation:
welding consultant: 119 Google hits
weld consultant: 5 Google hits
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3welding consultant
Sven Petersson
5welding consultantmike.w


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
welding consultant


Explanation:
welding consultant: 119 Google hits
weld consultant: 5 Google hits


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tone Wittmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welding consultant


Explanation:
i.e. one who can be consulted on matters regarding welding. (sveising)

just to make sure you fully understand:

å sveise : to weld

sveising : welding both the execution of the work AND the finished product/result



mike.w