KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

faktisk årsakssammenheng

English translation: cause in fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:faktisk årsakssammenheng
English translation:cause in fact
Entered by: Erling Dugan

21:34 May 12, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: faktisk årsakssammenheng
Står i det dokument som omhandler ansvar ved en scooterulykke.
Erling Dugan
United States
cause in fact
Explanation:
Ronald l. Craig, Stor Norsk - Engelsk juridisk ordbok fra Universitetsforlaget explains the difference between faktisk årsakssammenheng og kvalifisert årsakssammenheng. Det første kalles «cause in fact» og det siste «proximate cause». Used without the adjective it is still referred to as «caus in fact».


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 02:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: cause
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cause in fact
Tore Bjerkek
5 +1causal link / chain of causationRichard Lawson
5The actual facts of the causeSabine H
5Actual causal connection/actual causal relationxxxHil


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actual causal connection/actual causal relation


Explanation:
This describes the circumstances directly relating to the scooter incident

xxxHil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causal link / chain of causation


Explanation:
These solutions are provided by Åge Lind's Norsk-engelsk/Engelsk-norsk Forsikringsordbok


Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I would choose ch.of ca. if it relates to the actual factor resp.for causing the accident,"causal link" if i.e.a disease is involved
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause in fact


Explanation:
Ronald l. Craig, Stor Norsk - Engelsk juridisk ordbok fra Universitetsforlaget explains the difference between faktisk årsakssammenheng og kvalifisert årsakssammenheng. Det første kalles «cause in fact» og det siste «proximate cause». Used without the adjective it is still referred to as «caus in fact».


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 02:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: cause

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: this is the most correct translation used in legal/ insurance texts
10 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The actual facts of the cause


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Sabine H
United States