KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

internrettslig lovhjemmel

English translation: substantive law of a country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:internrettslig lovhjemmel
English translation:substantive law of a country
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

16:48 Jul 3, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: internrettslig lovhjemmel
The sentence reads:...denne inntekten ikke skulle bli beskattet i Brasil på grunn av manglende internrettslig lovhjemmel

I understand the sense but don't find an adequate translation
doatley
Norway
substantive law of a country
Explanation:
due to lack of substantive statutes or domestic stautes

Roland L. Craig:
Stor Norsk-Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantive law of a country
Tore Bjerkek
4domestic legal basis
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic legal basis


Explanation:
due to the lack domestic legal basis


    Kunnskapsforlaget nor-eng-nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantive law of a country


Explanation:
due to lack of substantive statutes or domestic stautes

Roland L. Craig:
Stor Norsk-Engelsk Juridisk Ordbok.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807