KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

tingskade

English translation: property damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tingskade
English translation:property damage
Entered by: quincey

14:00 Jan 17, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: tingskade
contract
quincey
United Kingdom
property damage
Explanation:
Sven is right but property damage is a better term.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Material damage, damage to property
Andy Bell
5property damage
Tore Bjerkek
5damage done to property
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage done to property


Explanation:
Out of the dictionary!


    Kunnskapsforlaget.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property damage


Explanation:
Sven is right but property damage is a better term.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Material damage, damage to property


Explanation:
Lind's Juruidsk Ordbok gives "material damage, property damage, damage to property"

I agree with the others that it is depends on context - e.g "wilful damage to property" " property damage in the surrounding area" etc.

HTH

Andy Bell

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88