KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

utearbeid

English translation: Contract work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utearbeid
English translation:Contract work
Entered by: quincey

11:53 Jan 18, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: utearbeid
relates to work performed outside of the company's business premises- is there a set term for this?
quincey
United Kingdom
Contract work
Explanation:
The term has more than one meaning. Pulling weeds out of your garden or working in any outdoor capacity is "utearbeid", but from the context above it means work done either in or out of doors by individuals not usually employed directly by a company, but on fixed short or long term contracts or on a casual basis. The term literally traslated means "outside work".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itinerant work is another term that can fit the bill, depending on the nature of the business, though most itinerants actually work short term or seasonal on the business property itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also sometimes used ias a sanitised way of describing sweatshop production or assembly offsite by cheap foreign labour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the trisyllabic \"contracting\" would fit.
Selected response from:

Terry Arness
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Contract work
Terry Arness
3third party production / outsourced production
Tore Bjerkek
3offsite work
ADDAM Translations


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offsite work


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - there may be a better, more set term for this.

ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contract work


Explanation:
The term has more than one meaning. Pulling weeds out of your garden or working in any outdoor capacity is "utearbeid", but from the context above it means work done either in or out of doors by individuals not usually employed directly by a company, but on fixed short or long term contracts or on a casual basis. The term literally traslated means "outside work".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itinerant work is another term that can fit the bill, depending on the nature of the business, though most itinerants actually work short term or seasonal on the business property itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also sometimes used ias a sanitised way of describing sweatshop production or assembly offsite by cheap foreign labour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 12:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the trisyllabic \"contracting\" would fit.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
15 mins
  -> I'm going to need some stronger reading-glsses soon Paula.

agree  Johann Kristjansson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Johann

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party production / outsourced production


Explanation:
I agree with both Terry and ADDAM.
Tradisjonelt sett:
Forskalingssnekkerens arbeid er et eksempel på utearbeid. Eller husmødrene har også tatt på seg utearbeid (med arbeidslønn)utenom arbeidet de utfører hjemme (husstell).

Outsourcing oversettes vanligvis med utplassering (av produksjon eller tjenester)Men avhengig av sammenhengen, kunne muligens utearbeid i firmaregi bety outsourcing, selv om jeg ikke har sett det brukt slik.



Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807