KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

rapportskriver

English translation: reporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rapportskriver
English translation:reporter
Entered by: Richard Lawson

02:24 Dec 10, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: rapportskriver
En rapportskriver ved et politiavhør.
Erling Dugan
United States
reporter, stenographer, shorthand reporter, officer
Explanation:
I suggest you do a web search with "taken down by" police (interview OR examination OR interrogation) (statement OR evidence OR testimony)
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Report writer
Terry Arness
4reporter, stenographer, shorthand reporter, officerRichard Lawson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Report writer


Explanation:
The person who takes notes at a police interview or interrogation.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Makes sense.
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporter, stenographer, shorthand reporter, officer


Explanation:
I suggest you do a web search with "taken down by" police (interview OR examination OR interrogation) (statement OR evidence OR testimony)

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147