KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

fikk besøke flere besetninger

English translation: were allowed to visit a number of herds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fikk besøke flere besetninger
English translation:were allowed to visit a number of herds
Entered by: xxxkvaloy

13:35 Dec 28, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Norwegian term or phrase: fikk besøke flere besetninger
Til tross for at gruppa fikk besøke flere besetninger med svart/hvitt fe, fikk vi det inntrykk at tradisjonelt fe var mest utbredt.
xxxkvaloy
were allowed to visit a number of herds
Explanation:
Were allowed to visit a nuber of herds
They got to visit several herds

Fikk is the past tense of (at) få, fikk, har fått - one of those multifuntional verbs, and the nearest English equivalent is to receive, get or acquire.

Få/ fikk + infinitive of another verb means 'were allowed to...' or 'got the chance to...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-28 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

number, not nuber, of course... sorry!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were allowed to visit a number of herds
Christine Andersen
3got to see several herds
BraveBrain


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fikk besøke flere besetninger
were allowed to visit a number of herds


Explanation:
Were allowed to visit a nuber of herds
They got to visit several herds

Fikk is the past tense of (at) få, fikk, har fått - one of those multifuntional verbs, and the nearest English equivalent is to receive, get or acquire.

Få/ fikk + infinitive of another verb means 'were allowed to...' or 'got the chance to...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-28 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

number, not nuber, of course... sorry!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 day10 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fikk besøke flere besetninger
got to see several herds


Explanation:
From the context it seems like this was something they got the chance to see/visit.

I would go for 'got to see several black/white herds'
or 'got to visit several black/white herds'.

Another option for your sentence is simply 'Despite that the group visited several...'

BraveBrain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian